COPE endorsements for the Missouri Aug. 5 primary election

0
262

Election Day is Tuesday; Labor friendly candidates need our help to get elected

Following are the COPE endorsed candidates to date for the August 5 Missouri Primary Election as recommended by area labor clubs and modified and approved by the St. Louis Labor Council and the Missouri AFL-CIO. Incumbents are market with an asterisk (*).

 

STATE AUDITOR

No endorsement

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

1st District                                                                   Lacy Clay (D)*

2nd District                                                                  No endorsement

3rd District                                                                  Open

8th District                                                                  Open

 

vote2

MISSOURI SENATE

District 2                                                                     Open

District 4                                                                     Joe Keaveny (D)*

District 6                                                                     No endorsement

District 10                                                                   Open

District 14                                                                   Maria N. Chappelle-Nadal (D)*

District 16                                                                   No endorsement

District 18                                                                   Open

District 20                                                                   No endorsement

District 22                                                                   Jeff Roorda (D)

District 24                                                                   Jill Schupp (D)

District 26                                                                   Open

vote-button-4_200

MISSOURI HOUSE

District 40                                                                   Open

District 41                                                                   Dan Dildine (D)

District 42                                                                   Bart Korman (R)*

District 43                                                                   Ed Lockwood (D)

District 44                                                                   Open

District 45                                                                   Kip Kendrick (D)

District 46                                                                   Stephen Webber (D)*

District 47                                                                   John Wright (D)*

District 49                                                                   Gracia Yancey Backer (D)

District 50                                                                   No endorsement

District 60                                                                   No endorsement

District 61                                                                   Tom Smith (D)

District 62                                                                   Open

District 63                                                                   No endorsement

District 64                                                                   No endorsement

District 65                                                                   Anne Zerr (R)*

District 66                                                                   Tommie Pierson (D)*

District 67                                                                   Sylvester Taylor II (D)

District 68                                                                   Keith English (D)*

District 69                                                                   Margo McNeil (D)*

District 70                                                                   Bill Otto (D)*

District 71                                                                   Sue Meredith (D)*

District 72                                                                   Mary Nichols (D)*

District 73                                                                   Courtney Allen Curtis (D)*

District 74                                                                   Sharon L. Pace (D)*

District 75                                                                   Rochelle Walton Gray (D)*

District 76                                                                   Joshua Peters (D)*

District 77                                                                   Kimberly M. Gardner (D)*

District 78                                                                   Penny V. Hubbard (D)*

District 79                                                                   Michael Butler (D)*

District 80                                                                   Mike Colona (D)*

District 81                                                                   Jacob W. Hummel (D)*

District 82                                                                   Michele Kratky (D)*

District 83                                                                   Gina Mitten (D)*

District 84                                                                   Karla May (D)*

District 85                                                                   Clem Smith (D)*

District 86                                                                   Joe Adams (D)*

District 87                                                                   Stacey Newman (D)*

District 88                                                                   Tracy McCreery (D)

District 89                                                                   No endorsement

District 90                                                                   Deb Lavender (D)

District 91                                                                   Jeanne Kirton (D)*

District 92                                                                   Genise Montecillo (D)*

District 93                                                                   Bob Burns (D)*

District 94                                                                   Vicki Englund (D)*

District 95                                                                   No endorsement

District 96                                                                   No endorsement

District 97                                                                   John McCaherty (R)*

District 98                                                                   No endorsement

District 99                                                                   No endorsement

District 100                                                                 No endorsement

District 101                                                                 No endorsement

District 102                                                                 John Callahan (D) / Mike Swyers (R)

District 103                                                                 Kyle Schlereth (R)

District 104                                                                 Kathy Conway (R)*

District 105                                                                 Matt Judkins (D)

District 106                                                                 Open (D) / Chrissy Sommer (R)

District 107                                                                 Ron Hicks (R)*

District 108                                                                 No endorsement

District 109                                                                 Barbara Bollmann (D)

District 110                                                                 No endorsement

District 111                                                                 Michael Frame (D)*

District 112                                                                 Robert Butler (D)*

District 113                                                                 Sean Fauss (D) / Jason Fulbright (R)

District 114                                                                 T.J. McKenna (D)*

District 115                                                                 Elaine Gannon (R)*

District 116                                                                 Kevin Engler (R)*

District 117                                                                 Linda Black (D)*

District 118                                                                 Ben Harris (D)*

District 119                                                                 Dave Hinson (R)*

District 120                                                                 No endorsement

District 144                                                                 Paul Fitzwater (R)*

District 145                                                                 Charles Elrod (D)

District 146                                                                 Open

District 147                                                                 Open

VoteLine-1x5 

ST. LOUIS CITY LABOR CLUB

Missouri House

District 66                                                                   Tommie Pierson (D)*

District 76                                                                   Joshua Peters (D)*

District 77                                                                   Kimberly Gardner (D)*

District 78                                                                   Penny Hubbard (D)*

District 79                                                                   Michael Butler (D)*

District 80                                                                   Michael Colona (D)*

District 81                                                                   Jacob Hummel (D)*

District 82                                                                   Michele Kratky (D)*

District 83                                                                   Gina Mitten (D)*

District 84                                                                   Karla May (D)*

District 91                                                                   Jeanne Kirkton (D)*

District 93                                                                   Bob Burns (D)*

City of St. Louis Office Holders

Collector of Revenue City                                           Gregory F.X. Daly (D)*

License Collector                                                        Mavis Thompson (D)*

Recorder of Deeds                                                     Sharon Quigley Carpenter (D)

Badge - vote

NORTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Missouri Senate

District 14                                                                   Maria Chappelle-Nadal (D)*

District 24                                                                   Jill Schupp

Missouri House

District 66                                                                   Tommie Pierson (D)*

District 67                                                                   Sylvester Taylor, II (D)

District 69                                                                   Margo McNeil (D)*

District 70                                                                   Bill Otto (D)*

District 71                                                                   Sue Meredith (D)*

District 72                                                                   Mary Nichols (D)*

District 73                                                                   Courtney Allen Curtis (D)*

District 74                                                                   Sharon L. Pace (D)*

District 75                                                                   Rochelle Walton Gray (D)*

District 85                                                                   Clem Smith (D)*

District 86                                                                   Joe Adams (D)

District 87                                                                   Stacey Newman (D)*

District 88                                                                   Tracy McCreery (D)

 

St. Louis County Prosecuting Attorney                 Bob McCulloch*

St. Louis County Council

District 1                                                                     Hazel Erby*

District 2                                                                     Sam Page

St. Louis County Executive                                    Steve Stenger

 

City of Hazelwood

Propositions U and S                                                  Yes to both

Ferguson-Florissant School District

Proposition S                                                              Yes

Florissant Valley Fire Protection District

Propositions E and B                                                  Yes to both

images-1

TRI-COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Missouri House

District 41                                                                   Dan Dildine (D)

District 65                                                                   Ann Zerr (R)*

District 70                                                                   Bill Otto (D)*

District 102                                                                 John Callahan (D) / Michael Swyers (R)

District 103                                                                 Kyle Schlereth (R)

District 104                                                                 Kathie Conway (R)*

District 105                                                                 Matt Judkins (D)

District 106                                                                 Open (D) / Chrissy Sommer (R)

District 107                                                                 Ron Hicks (R)*

 

St. Charles County Executive                                 Open

St. Charles Co. Director of Elections                     Patti York (R) / Kathryn (Kate) Runyan (D)

St. Charles County Sheriff                                      Open

 

SOUTH ST. LOUIS COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Missouri Senate

District 24                                                                   Jill Schupp (D)

 

Missouri House

District 83                                                                   Gina Mitten (D)*

District 87                                                                   Stacey Newman (D)*

District 90                                                                   Deb Lavender (D)

District 91                                                                   Jeanne Kirkton (D)*

District 92                                                                   Genise Montecillo (D)*

District 93                                                                   Bob Burns (D)*

District 94                                                                   Vicki Englund (D)*

 

St. Louis County Executive                                    Steve Stenger

 your-vote-counts

WARREN COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Missouri House

District 42                                                                   Bart Korman (R)*

Warren County Presiding Commissioner              Arden Engelage (R)*

Warren County Circuit Clerk                                   Brenda Eggeling (R)*

Warren County Prosecutor                                     Open

Warren County Treasurer                                        Randy Lewis (R)

 

FRANKLIN COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Missouri House

District 61                                                                   Tom Smith (D)

District 119                                                                 Dave Hinson (R)*

District 109                                                                 Barbara “Bobbi” Ballmann (D)

 

Franklin County Office Holders

Presiding Commissioner                                            Open

County Clerk                                                              Debbie Door*

Recorder of Deeds                                                     Judy Carrol (D) / Jennifer Metcalf (R)

Collector of Revenue                                                  Linda Emmons (R)*

images-2

JEFFERSON COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Missouri House

District 97                                                                   John McCaherty (R)*

District 111                                                                 Michael Frame (D)*

District 112                                                                 Robert Butler (D)

District 113                                                                 Sean Fauss (D) / Jason Fulbright (R)

District 114                                                                 T. J. McKenna (D)*

District 115                                                                 Elaine Gannon (R)*

District 118                                                                 Ben Harris (D)*

 

Jefferson County Council

County Executive                                                       Sam Rauls

District 1                                                                     Danny Tuggle

District 3                                                                     Mike Evans

District 5                                                                     James (Jim) Kasten

District 7                                                                     Mike Davis

 

Jefferson County Office Holders

Recorder of Deeds                                                    Mike Bone

County Clerk                                                              Wes Wagner*

Collector of Revenue                                                 Beth Mahn*

Auditor                                                                       Dorothy Stafford*

Circuit Clerk                                                               Jeanette McKee

Prosecuting Attorney                                                 Forrest Wegge*

 

Judges

Division 10                                                                 Joe Rathert

Division 11                                                                 Ray Dickhaner*

Division 12                                                                 Stephan D. Bouchard*

Division 13                                                                 Patricia Ann Riehl*

Division 14                                                                 Tim Miller*

Division 15                                                                 Shannon R. Dougherty*

Vote buttons_0

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here