Missouri Labor-endorsed candidates for local and statewide offices in Aug. 4 primary

0
373

Following are the Missouri AFL-CIO and St. Louis Labor Council  COPE endorsements for Aug. 4, 2020 Missouri primary election, based on recommendations from Missouri Labor Clubs. Information provided by the Labor Council and Missouri AFL-CIO. An asterisk (*) denotes a friendly incumbent.

STATEWIDE
Yes on Amendment 2
Governor  Nicole Galloway (D)
Lt. Governor  Open
Secretary of State   Yinka Faleti (D)
Treasurer  Vicki Englund (D)
Attorney General  Open

U.S. CONGRESS
CD1 Lacy Clay (D)*
CD2 Jill Schupp (D)
CD3 Open
CD4 Lindsey Simmons (D)

STATE SENATE PRIMARY

District 1
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  Doug Beck

District 3
Republican Elaine Gannon

District 5
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  OPEN

District 13
Democrat  OPEN
Libertarian  No endorsement

District 15
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  Deb Lavender

District 23
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  Richard Orr

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES PRIMARY

District 42
Republican No endorsement
Democrat  N/A

District 63
Republican  Dale Schaper
Democrat  N/A

District 64
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  OPEN

District 65
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  Bill Otto

District 66
Republican  N/A
Democrat  Troy Jefferson

District 67
Republican  N/A
Democrat  Aaron Craig

District 68
Democrat  Jay Mosley*

District 69
Democrat  Gretchen Bangert*

District 70
Democrat  Paula Brown*

District 71
Democrat  LaDonna Appelbaum*

District 72
Democrat  Doug Clemens*

District 73
Democrat  Raychel Proudie*

District 74
Democrat  Mike Person

District 75
Democrat  Alan Gray*

District 76
Democrat  Chris Carter*

District 77
Democrat  OPEN

District 78
Democrat  Rasheen Aldridge*

District 79
Democrat  LaKeysha Bosley*

District 80
Democrat  Peter Merideth*

District 81
Democrat  Steven Butz*

District 82
Democrat  Donna Baringer*

District 83
Democrat  Tyler Merkel

District 84
Democrat  Wiley Price*

District 85
Democrat  Kevin Windham*

District 86
Democrat  Joe Adams*

District 87
Democrat  Ian MacKay*

District 88
Democrat Tracy McCreery*

District 89
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  No endorsement

District 90
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat  Barbara Phifer

District 91
Democrat Sarah Unsicker*

District 92
Democrat  No endorsement
Republican  No endorsement

District 93
Democrat  Bridget Walsh Moore
Republican  No endorsement

District 94
Democrat  Jean Pretto
Republican  No endorsement

District 95
Democrat  Ann Zimpher
Republican  No endorsement

District 96
Democrat  Erica Hoffman
Republican  No endorsement

District 97
Republican  No endorsement

District 98
Democrat  Angie Schaefer
Republican  No endorsement

District 99
Democrat  Trish Gunby*

District 100
Democrat  Helena Webb
Republican  No endorsement

District 101
Republican  No endorsement

District 102
Democrat  No endorsement
Republican  No endorsement

District 103
Democrat  No endorsement
Republican  No endorsement

District 104
Democrat  No endorsement
Republican  No endorsement

District 105
Democrat  Christine Hyman
Republican  No endorsement

District 106
Democrat  Cindy Berne
Republican  No endorsement

District 107
Democrat  No endorsement
Republican  No endorsement

District 108
Democrat  No endorsement
Republican  No endorsement

District 109
Republican  No endorsement

District 110
Democrat  John Kiehne
Republican  No endorsement

District 111
RepublicaShane Roden*
Democrat  No endorsement

District 112
Democrat 
No endorsement
Republican  No endorsement

District 113
Democrat  Terry Burgess
Republican  No endorsement

District 114
Democrat  No endorsement
Republican  Becky Ruth*

District 115
Democrat  Cynthia Nugent
Republican Cyndi-Buchheit Courtway

District 116
Republican Dale Wright*

District 117
Republican  Mike Henderson*
Democrat  No endorsement

District 118
Republican  Mike McGirl*

District 119
Republican  Nate Tate*

District 144
Republican Chris Dinkins*

District 145
Republican  No endorsement
Democrat No endorsement

CITY AND COUNTY PRIMARIES

St. Louis City
Circuit Attorney Kim Gardner (D)*
Sheriff Vernon Betts (D)*
Treasurer Tishaura O. Jones (D)*

St. Louis County
County Executive  Sam Page (D)*
Council District 2  Kelli Dunaway (D)*
Council District 4  Rochelle Walton Gray (D)*
Council District 6  Alex Lange (D)

St. Charles County
11th Circuit Court, Div. 1 Judge
Republican Matt Thornhill

Jefferson County
County Council Dist. 4  Trisha Fribis (R)*
Sheriff  Dave Marshak (R)*

Franklin County
County Commissioner Dist. 2
Darren Walker (R)
Sheriff  Steve Pelton (R)*
Treasurer  Debbie (Wilmington) Aholt (R)*
Public Administrator
Mary Jo Straatmann (D)*

St Francois County
Associate Commissioner District 1
Gay Wilkinson*
Sheriff Dan Bullock*

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here