UPDATED: St. Louis Labor Council COPE endorsements for April 5 election

0
379

 

These are the St. Louis Labor Council proposed COPE endorsements for the April 5 municipal elections. Endorsements are made based on the recommendations of area Labor Clubs following candidate interviews and a review of ballot measures. An asterisk (*) after a candidate’s name denotes incumbent.

TRI-COUNTY LABOR CLUB

ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE
Dist. 2 Raymond (Bud) Bauer
Dist. 4 Teresa Reynolds

O’FALLON CITY  COUNCIL
Ward 5 Debbie Cook

ST. CHARLES CITY COUNCIL
Ward 6 Justin Foust
Ward 7
OPEN
Ward 9  Bart Haberstroh

WENTZVILLE CITY COUNCIL
Ward 2  Tricia Byrnes

ST. CHARLES COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Board of Trustees  Rose Mack

FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Jeff Marion
School Board  Aimee S. Robertson
PROP 4           YES

FRANCIS HOWELL SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Christine Hyman
School Board  Justin McCoy

ORCHARD FARM SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Kenny Biermann (retired union member)
(3-year term)
School Board  Steve Goeke (3-year term)
School Board  Steven Stopke (2-year term)

WENTZVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Dale Schaper
School Board  John Kaelin

CITY OF LAKE ST. LOUIS
Fire Protection Board  Mike Crowel
PROP P YES

CITY OF NEW MELLE
Alderman  Gary Schneider

ST. CHARLES COUNTY
PROP R  YES

CITY OF DARDENNE PRAIRIE
Alderman, Ward 3  Mark Johnson (member CWA 6300)

CITY OF ST. CHARLES R-IV SCHOOL DIST.
School Board  Dan Hewitt
School Board  Donna Towers

LINCOLN COUNTY

LINCOLN COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DIST.
Board of Directors  Pat Reid

LINCOLN COUNTY HEALTH CENTER
Trustee  Dottie D. Crenshaw

LINCOLN COUNTY RIV SCHOOL DIST.
School Board  Jennifer Latham-Bryan

CITY OF TROY
Mayor  Dennis Detert

LINCOLN COUNTY AMBULANCE
Sub. Director/Dist. 3 Melissa Squires
Sub. Director/Dist. 6 Tammie Taubig

WARREN COUNTY

WARREN COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Board of Directors  Malissa Booth

ROCKWOOD LABOR CLUB

CITY OF PACIFIC
Mayor Herb Adams

MERAMEC VALLEY R-3 SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board Lou Vondera
School Board Tim Richardson

ROCKWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT
Board of Education Amy Ryan
Board of Education Deborah Stine
Proposition P YES

ST. LOUIS CITY LABOR CLUB
Proposition 1 YES

SOUTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

MEHLVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Scott Huegerich
School Board  Sarah “Grace” Wright

LINDBERGH SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Jennifer Miller*
School Board  Julia Voss

KIRKWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Judy Moticka
School Board  Mark Boyko*

WEBSTER SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Courtney Schaefer (1-year term)
School Board  Alex Kahn* (3-year term)
School Board  Allen Todd* (3-year term)

MAPLEWOOD CITY COUNCIL
Ward 1  Matthew Coriell

NORTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

BELLEFONTAINE NEIGHBORS
BOARD OF ALDERMEN
  Ward 1  Theresa Hester (member, UFCW Local 655)
  Ward 2  Duane Belford
  Ward 3  Regina Harmon
  Ward 4  Alicia Smith

CITY OF BERKELEY
CITY COUNCIL
  Councilman at Large Rita Crawford Graham
  Ward 1 Gwen Verges
  Ward 3 Robert Brown
  Ward 5 Elias Hindeleh

CITY OF FERGUSON
CITY COUNCIL
  Ward 1  Linda Lipka
  Ward 2  Heather Robinett
  Ward 3  Fran Griffin

CITY OF HAZELWOOD
CITY COUNCIL
  Ward 1  William C. Hoops
  Ward 3  Don Ryan
  Ward 5  Lisa Madlock
  Ward 7  Robert Smith

CITY OF JENNINGS
CITY COUNCIL
  Ward 1  Allan Stichnote

CITY OF MARYLAND HEIGHTS
Mayor  Mike Moeller

CITY OF OVERLAND
Mayor    Marty Little
Ward 1  Pat Wroblewski
Ward 2  Lee Furnace

CITY OF ST. ANN
Alderman, Ward 3  Matthew Dirck

FERGUSON/FLORISSANT SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Dr. Sheila Powell-Walker

HAZELWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Cheryl Lathan

NORMANDY SCHOOLS COLLABORATIVE
School Board  Christopher E. Petty

RIVERVIEW GARDENS SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Wanda Lane

CITY OF FLORISSANT
PROP A YES
PROP U YES

ST. LOUIS COUNTY
PROP C YES

JEFFERSON COUNTY LABOR CLUB

JEFFERSON COUNTY PARKS
PROP P     YES

FESTUS R-6 SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Lisa Shepherd

FOX C-6 SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Todd Scott
School Board  Tara Hagin (member, UFCW Local 655)
School Board  Vicki Hanson*

WINDSOR C-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Melanie Willis
Proposition Windsor 2022  YES

NORTHWEST R-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Jeffrey M. Hanewinkel*
School Board  Gary Bonacker*

DUNKLIN R-5 SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  John A. Maddox IV*

JEFFERSON R-VII SCHOOL DISTRICT
School Board  Chris Hastings

CITY OF ARNOLD
City Council, Ward 2  Brian K. McArthur*
City Council, Ward 4  Gary L. Plunk*
City Treasurer  Daniel Kroupa*

CITY OF BYRNES MILL
BOARD OF ALDERMEN
  Ward 1  Glenn LaVenture*
  Ward 2  Cynthia Davies*

CITY OF CRYSTAL CITY
Mayor  Tom Schilly*
City Council, Ward 2  Rick Fischer*

CITY OF HERCULANEUM
Alderman, Ward 1  Dennis H. Tesreau*

CITY OF PEVELY
Alderman, Ward 1  Larry Coulson*
Alderman, Ward 2  Ryan Tucker*
Alderman, Ward 3  Tyler Leeder*
Alderman, Ward 4  William Brooks*

JEFFERSON COUNTY 911 DISPATCH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
  Dist. 1  Jamie Guinn
  Dist. 1  John Whitehead
  Dist. 2  Brian R. Taylor*
  Dist. 2  Andrew (Andy) Sides*

ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Board of Directors  Darla Kos
Board of Directors  Andrew West
PROP SAFETY – $17 Million  YES
PROP SAFETY – $21 Million  YES

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here