The Labor Tribune

Labor News From Our Region

These candidates supported us in our fight to defeat Prop A (RTW); they deserve our support on Nov. 6

October 15, 2018 by admin in Labor News From Our Region with 0 Comments

Missouri AFL-CIO/St. Louis Labor Council COPE endorsements

Following are the Missouri AFL-CIO/St. Louis Labor Council COPE endorsements for the Nov. 6 general election. Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*). If you are not already registered to vote, the deadline to register is Oct. 10.

U.S. SENATE

Claire McCaskill (D)*

U.S HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1st District

Lacy Clay (D)*

2nd District

Cort VanOstran (D)

3rd District

Katy Geppert (D)

4th District

Renee Hoagenson (D)

5th District

Emanuel Cleaver (D)*

6th District

Sam Graves (R)*

7th District

Jamie Schoolcraft (D)

8th District

Kathy Ellis (D)

MISSOURI STATE AUDITOR

Nicole Galloway (D)*

AMENDMENTS & PROPOSITIONS

(VOTE ‘YES’)

Missouri Amendment 1 – Lobbying, campaign finance and redistricting initiative.            

Missouri Proposition B – Minimum wage initiative.

Missouri Proposition D – Fuel and Transportation.

St. Louis County – Proposition Z  – One-eighth of 1 percent sales tax for the St. Louis Zoo

Fenton Fire – Prop. F – $25 million bond.

Valley ParkProp. N – 45-cent general tax.

Valley Park – Prop. G – $12 million bond.

Union Fire – Prop. Fire – 31-cent general tax.

Rock Township – Prop. Ambulance – $23 million bond.                               

MISSOURI SENATE

 2nd District

Patrice Billings (D)

4th District

Karla May (D)

6th District

Nicole Thompson

8th District

Hillary Shields (D)

10th District

Ayanna Shivers (D)

12th District

Terry Richard (D)

14th District

Brian Williams (D)

16th District

Ryan Dillion (D)

18th District

Crystal Stephens (D)

20th District

Jim Billedo (D)

22nd District

OPEN

24th District

Jill Schupp (D)*

26th District

John Kiehne (D)

28th District

Joe Poor (D)

30th District

Charlie Norr (D)

32nd District

Carolyn McGowan (D)

34th District

Martin Rucker II (D)

MISSOURI HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1

Paul Taylor (D)

District 2

No Endorsement

District 3

Joni Perri (D)

District 4

No Endorsement

District 5

Joe Frese (D)

District 6

Mitch Wrenn (D)

District 7

Dennis VanDyke (D)

District 8

Caleb McKnight (D)

District 9

OPEN

District 10

Shane Thompson (D)

District 11

Brady O’Dell (D)

District 12

Sandy Van Wagner (D)

District 13

Mitch Weber (D)

District 14

Kevin Corlew (R)

District 15

Joe Carpenter (D)

District 16

Tom Gorenc (D)

District 17

Mark Ellebracht (D)*

District 18

Wes Rogers (D)

District 19

Ingrid Burnett (D)

District 20

Bill Kidd (R)

District 21

Robert Sauls (D)

District 22

Brandon Ellington (D)*

District 23

Barbara Anne Washington (D)*

District 24

Judy Morgan (D)*

District 25

Greg Razer (D)*

District 26

Ashley Bland Manlove (D)

District 27

Richard Brown (D)*

District 28

Jerome Barnes (D)*

District 29

Rory Rowland (D)*

District 30

Ryana Parks-Shaw (D)

District 31

Ravis Hagewood (D)

District 32

OPEN

District 33

Pat Williams (D)

District 34

James Ripley (D)

District 35

Keri Ingle (D)

District 36

Daron McGee (D)*

District 37

Joe Runions (D)

District 38

Abby Zavos

District 39

Rick Mellon (D)

District 40

No Endorsement

District 41                 

David Beckham (D)

District 42                 

Joseph Widner (D)

District 43

Jamie Blair (D)

District 44

Maren Bell Jones (D)

District 45

Kip Kendrick (D)*

District 46

Martha Stevens (D)*

District 47

Adrian Plank (D)

District 48

Raymond Faubion (D)

District 49

Lisa Buhr (D)

District 50

Michela Skelton (D)

District 51

Vince Lutterbie (D)

District 52

Dan Marshall (D)

District 53

Connie Simmons (D)

District 54

James L. Williams (D)

District 55

No Endorsement

District 56

No Endorsement

District 57

Joan Shores (D)

District 58

No Endorsement

District 59

OPEN

District 60

Sara Michael (D)

District 61                 

Pamela Manefee (D)

District 62

Ashley Fajkowski (D)

District 63                 

Janet Kester (D)

District 64                 

OPEN

District 65                 

Bill Otto (D)

District 66                 

Tommie Pierson Jr. (D)*

District 67                 

Alan Green (D)*

District 68                 

Jay Mosley (D)*

District 69                 

Gretchen Bangert (D)*

District 70

Paula Brown (D)

District 71     

Ladonna Applebaum (D)

District 72                 

Doug Clemens (D)

District 73

Rachel Proudie (D)

District 74                 

Cora Faith Walker (D)*

District 75                 

Alan Gray (D)*

District 76                 

Chris Carter (D)

District 77     

Steven Roberts (D)*

District 78                 

Bruce Franks (D)*

District 79                 

Lakey Sha Bosley (D)

District 80

Peter Meredith (D)*

District 81

Steve Butz (D)

District 82                 

Donna Baringer (D)*

District 83

Gina Mitten (D)*

District 84

Wiley Price (D)

District 85

Kevin Windham (D)

District 86

Maria Chappelle Nadal (D)

District 87                 

Ian Mackey (D)

District 88

Tracy McCreery (D)*

District 89

Kevin FitzGerald (D)

District 90

Deb Lavander (D)*

District 91

Sara Unsicker (D)*

District 92                 

Doug Beck (D)*

District 93                 

OPEN

District 94                 

Jean Pretto (D)

District 95                 

Mike Walter (D)

District 96

Erica Hoffman (D)

District 97

Mike Revis (D)*

District 98                 

Charles Triplett (D)

District 99

Mike Labozzetta (D)

District 100

Helena Webb (D)

District 101

Genevieve Steidtman (D)

District 102

OPEN

District 103

Jim Klenc (D)

District 104

Peggy Sherwin (D)

District 105

Scott Cerniceck (D)

District 106

Chrissy Sommer (R)*

District 107

Curtis Wylde (D)

District 108

Betty Vining (D)

District 109

James Codrey (D)

District 110

Cody Kelly (D)

District 111

Shane Roden (R)*

District 112

Benjamin Hagin (D)

District 113   

Karen Settlemoir-Berg (D)

District 114

Becky Ruth (R)*

District 115

Elaine Gannon (R)*

District 116

Bill Kraemer (D)

District 117

Mike Henderson (R)

District 118

Barb Marco (D)

District 119

Nate Tate (R)*

District 120

Theresa Schmitt (D)

District 121

Matt Heltz (D)

District 122

No Endorsement

District 123

Joe Register (D)

District 124

Steve Dakopolos (D)

District 125

Chase Crawford (D)

District 126

Jim Hogan (D)

District 127

Teri Hanna (D)

District 128

Rich Horton (D)

District 129

Ronna Ford (D)

District 130

Tyler Gunlock (D)

District 131

Nate Branscom (D)

District 132

Crystal Quade (D)*

District 133

Cindy Slimp (D)

District 134

Derrick Nowlin (D)

District 135

Rob Bailey (D)

District 136

Jeff Munzinger (D)

District 137

Raymond Lampert (D)

District 138

No Endorsement

District 139

Cora Hanf (D)

District 140

Tony Smith (D)

District 141

No Endorsement

District 142

No Endorsement

District 143

No Endorsement

District 144

Chris Dinkens (R)

District 145

Ronald Pember (D)

District 146

OPEN

District 147

Renita Green (D)

District 148

No Endorsement

District 149

Jackie McGee (I)

District 150

Josh Rittenberry (D)

District 151

J.T. Howard (D)

District 152

Robert Smith (D)

District 153

Matt Michel (D)

District 154

OPEN

District 155

No Endorsement

District 156

No Endorsement

District 157

Loretta Thomas (D)

District 158

No Endorsement

District 159

Jerry Sparks (D)

District 160

Angela Thomas (D)

District 161

Elizabeth Lundstrum (D)

District 162

Sarah Hinkle (D)

District 163

Chad Fletcher (D)

ST. LOUIS COUNTY

County Executive                                                                  Steve Stenger (D)*

County Prosecutor                                                   Wesley Bell

County Assessor                                                      Jake Zimmerman (D)*

County Council Dist. 5                                             Lisa Clancy (D)

 

ST. CHARLES COUNTY

County Executive                                                      Steve Ehlmann (R)

County Council Dist. 1                                             OPEN

County Council Dist. 7                                             Paul Woody (D)

Director of Elections                                                 John Callahan (D)

 

LINCOLN COUNTY

Circuit Judge, Div. 1                                                 Adam Burkemper (D)

Circuit Court Clerk                                                  Grace Sinclair (R)

County Clerk                                                            Crystal M. Hall (D)*

Collector or Revenue                                    Amanda Neel (D)

MINERAL AREA

St. Francois County Prosecuting Attorney            OPEN

Assoc. Circuit Judge Div. 1                                      Shawn McCarver (D)*

Pending Commissioner                                            Linda Dickerson Bell (D)

Recorder of Deeds                                                     Steve Grider (D)*

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Circuit Judge, Div. 4                                                 Jacob (Jake) Costello

Circuit Court Clerk                                                  Dorothy Stafford (D)

County Council, Dist. 1                                            Brian Haskins (R)

County Council, Dist. 3                                            Krystal Hargus (D)

County Council, Dist. 7                                            Amy Jennewein (D)

County Clerk                                                            Randy Holman (D)*

Recorder of Deeds                                                     Erin Kasten (D)

Collector of Revenue                                                 Beth Mahn (D)*

Prosecuting Attorney                                                OPEN

County Auditor                                                        Kristy Apprill (R)*

County Executive                                                      OPEN

WARREN COUNTY

Presiding Commissioner                                          David Hubbard (D)*

Tagged , , , , ,

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

Search by keyword
Recent Posts
  • OPINION: St. Louis County Council’s removal of apprenticeship requirement is misguided
  • Missouri Democrats call on Josh Hawley to drop appeal of photo voter ID ruling
  • Union Veterans’ rally for Brendan Kelly postponed
  • Jobs, jobs, jobs! Boeing is in hiring mode
  • In a blow to safe, quality construction, St. Louis County Council removes apprenticeship requirement for certain contracts
  • These candidates supported us in our fight to defeat Prop A (RTW); they deserve our support on Nov. 6
  • Trailblazer Patrice Billings challenges RTW architect Bob Onder for Missouri Senate’s 2nd District
  • Labor, management strategies to help workers with opioid use disorder
wordpress visitor counter

505 South Ewing Avenue
St. Louis, MO 63103

Ph: 314.535.9660
Fx: 314.531.6131

info@labortribune.com


View Larger Map

Contact us with your comments and news tips!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message