Following are the Missouri COPE endorsed candidates and propositions approved by the St. Louis Labor Council and approved by Labor Council delegates for the general municipal election April 8. Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*).
TRI-COUNTY LABOR CLUB
Ward 2 Michael W. MacCormack
City of Foley
Mayor Keith Vertrees
Ward 2 Deana Parsons
Lake St. Louis
Ward 1 Gary Torlina *
Lake St. Louis Fire District #15
Board of Directors Michael Pendergast
City of O’Fallon
Ward 1 Bill Gardner *
Ward 2 Rose Mack *
Ward 3 John Haman Jr.
Ward 4 Bob Howell *
Ward 5 Mike Pheney *
Ward 5 – 2yr Open
O’Fallon Fire District #11
Board of Directors Matthew Simmons *
City of St. Charles
Ward 1 Mary Ann Ohms *
Ward 2 Larry Muench
Ward 3 Laurie Feldman *
Ward 4 Mary West *
Ward 5 John Hanneke
St. Charles School District
Propositions S & L Yes
St. Charles Community College
Board of Trustees Pamela Cilek
Board of Trustees William T. Lohmar Jr. *
St. Charles Ambulance
District 5 Jim Ottomeyer *
Proposition E Yes
City of Weldon Spring
Ward 1 Bruce Robb *
City of Wentzville
Ward 1 Open
Ward 3 Linda L. Wright
Wentzville School District
Board of Directors Courtney Tieman
Fort Zumwalt School District
Board of Directors John Callahan
Board of Directors Renee Porter *
Board of Directors Brent Meyers
Francis Howell School District
Board of Directors Mark Lafata *
Board of Directors Rene Cope
Board of Directors Chad Lange
Orchard Farms School District
Board of Directors Casey Otto *
Board of Directors Margaret “Molly” Schad
Proposition F (No tax increase) Yes
NORTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB
Alderman, Ward 1 Steve Erdelen
City of Bellefontaine Neighbors
Councilman, Ward 1 Shirley Paru *
Councilman, Ward 4 Willis Dillworth
City of Black Jack
Councilman, Ward 1 Donald Krank *
Councilman, Ward 4 Ben Allen *
City of Dellwood
Alderman, Ward 1 Ellis Fitzwalter *
City of Edmundson
Councilman, Ward #1 Rhoda Gwaltney
City of Florissant
Councilman, Ward 2 Tim Jones
Councilman, Ward 4 Jeff Caputa *
Councilman, Ward 6 Gerard Henke
Councilman, Ward 8 Mark Schmidt *
Ferguson & Florissant School District
School Board Paul Morris *
School Board Rob Chabot *
City of Hazelwood
Councilman, Ward 2 Bob Aubouchon
Councilman, Ward 4 Mike Conley
Councilman, Ward 6 Butch Taylor
Councilman, Ward 8 Mary Singleton *
Hazelwood School District
School Board Ann Gibbons *
School Board Charles (Chuck) Woods *
School Board Dr. Brenda Youngblood *
City of Jennings
Councilman, Ward 3 David Schmerber *
City of Maryland Heights
Mayor Mike Moeller *
City of Moline Acres
Alderman, Ward 1 Shonte Young *
City of Overland
Mayor Mike Schneider *
City of St. Johns
Councilman, Ward 1 Mark Stief
City of Vinita Park
Mayor James McGee *
St. Louis Community College
Trustee, Sub District 4 Libby Fitzgerald*
SOUTH ST. LOUIS COUNTY LABOR CLUB
Three-year term Donald L. Bee*
Kathleen O’Kienstra*
Vicki Lorenz Englund*
Two-year term Gary Ujka
Proposition G ($34 million bond issue) Yes
Mehlville School District
Three-year term Venki Palamand
Samantha Stormer
Jean Pretto
Webster Groves School District
Three-year term Michael Shipley
David Addison*
St. Louis Community College
Trustee, Sub District 4 Libby Fitzgerald*
ROCKWOOD LABOR CLUB
City of Pacific
Mayor: Herbert Adams *
Rockwood School District
Board of Education Matt Doell *
Board of Education Keith Kinder *
Board of Education Dominique A Paul
JEFFERSON COUNTY LABOR CLUB
Councilperson, Ward 1 Nancy Crisler *
Councilperson, Ward 2 Brian K. McArthur
Councilperson, Ward 3 Paul Freese *
Councilperson, Ward 4 Kenneth J. Moss *
Treasurer Daniel C. Kroupa *
City of Crystal City
Mayor Thomas V. Schilly *
Councilman, Ward 1 Della Selmon *
Councilman, Ward 2 Charlie DeBoor *
Councilman, Ward 3 Ken Bradley *
Councilman, Ward 3 Kenneth Jones
Councilman, Ward 4 Ken Duncan*
Crystal City School District
Board of Education Linda K. Schilly *
City of De Soto
Councilman Rick Lane *
Councilman Werner C. Stiching *
De Soto School District
Board of Education Bruce Howard
Board of Education Gene Moses *
Board of Education John M. Scullin
City of Festus
Councilman, Ward 1 Gary Underwood *
Festus School District
Board Member Marcus Shepherd *
City of Herculaneum
Alderman, Ward 3 Rick Elder *
City of Pevely
Alderman, Ward 1 Steve Markus *
Alderman, Ward 2 Russell Shackelford *
Alderman, Ward 3 Donald Menkhus *
Fox C-6 School District
Board of Education Dawn Mullins
Board of Education John Laughlin *
Board of Education Vernon Sullivan
Kingston K-14 School
Board Member Regina C. Buss
Board Member Robin G. Portal
Board Member Tonya Gerulis
Hillsboro School District
Board of Education M. Beth Petry
Dunklin School District
Board Member Dawn M. Warner
Board Member Don Thomas
Board Member Tammy Heidland
Northwest School District
Board of Directors Gary Barrett
Board of Directors Nelson O. Weber *
Board of Directors Retta “Susan” Tuggle *
Lion’s Proposition (no tax increase) Yes
Antonia Fire Protection District
Director Gregory (Greg) Dohack
Director Mike Hennis
Big River Ambulance District
Board of Directors Joshua Williams *
Cedar Hill Fire Protection District
Board of Directors Delbert Viehland *
Jefferson County 9-1-1 Dispatch
Board of Directors, 2nd District John H. Newsome
Board of Directors, 2nd District Oliver “Glenn” Boyer *
Rock Community Fire Protection District
Director Nathan L. Smith
Rock Township Ambulance District
Board of Directors Dan Meyer *
Valle Ambulance District
Board of Director Tammie Scullin *