COPE endorsements for Missouri’s April 3 municipal elections

0
217

Following are the candidates and propositions recommended by area Labor clubs and endorsed by the Greater St. Louis Labor Council for Missouri's April 3 municipal elections.

FRANKLIN COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Boles Fire Protection District

Director – Scott Byrne

Prop. P for Law Enforcement

Vote YES

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Arnold

Ward 1 – EJ Fleischmann

Ward 2- Brian McArthur

Ward 3 – Vernon Sullivan

Ward 4 – Gary L. Plunk

Treasurer – Dan Kroupa

Crystal City

Mayor – Thomas V. Schilly

City of Festus

Ward 1 – Gary Underwood

Ward 2 – Marcus Shepherd

City of Herculaneum

Ward 1 – Dennis H. Tesreau

City of Hillsboro

Ward 1 – Joseph Phillips

Ward 2 – Tim Polkinghorne

City of Pevely

Ward 1- Larry A. Coulson

Ward 2 – Ryan Tucker

Ward 3 – Eric F. Pieper

Ward 4 – Write in candidate William Brooks

Proposition P for Law Enforcement

Vote YES

Jefferson County 911 Dispatch

Vernon Cherry

Gary C. Wright

Andy Side

Rock Township Ambulance

Frank Kutilek, Jr.

Mark Paul

Valle Ambulance

Larry E. Cain

Becky Lowry

Antonia Fire Protection District

Director – Michael Hennis

Antonia Prop. Fire Safety

35-cent increase – Vote YES

Crystal City School District

Mike Cooper

Dunklin R-V School District

Tammy Heidland

Cheryl Jo Aylesworth

Fox C-6 School District 

Jim Chellew

Chris Hastings (incumbent)

Northwest R-1 School District 

Terri Green

NORTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Bellefontaine Neighbors

Alderperson Ward 1 – Shirley D. Paro

Alderperson Ward 2 – Scott A. Schultz

City of Black Jack

Councilmember Ward 3 – Arnold Hinkle

City of Ferguson

Councilmember Ward 1 – Ella Jones

Councilmember Ward 2 – Laverne Mitchom

City of Florissant

Councilmember Ward 1 – Colleen Callahan

Councilmember Ward 3 – Joseph Eagan

Councilmember Ward 5 – Keith Schildroth

Councilmember Ward 7 – Jackie Bond Pagano

Councilmember Ward 9 – Tommy Slam

City of Hazelwood

Mayor – Matthew G. Robinson

City of Jennings

Councilmember Ward 1 – Allan Stichnote

City of Maryland Heights

Mayor – Michael (Mike) Moeller

Councilmember Ward 2 – Kimberly (Kim) Baker

Councilmember Ward 4 – James (Jimmy) E. Carver

City of Pine Lawn

Ward 3 – David Wade

Ferguson R-2 School District

Director – Scott Ebert

Director – Courtney Graves

Hazelwood School District

Director – Richard (Rich) A. Roberts

Director – Desiree D. Whitlock

St. Louis Community College

Trustee, Sub District 1 – Lonetta M. Oliver

Metro-North Fire Protection District

Director – Louis F. Schnur

Ferguson Library District

Proposition L – Vote YES

 

ROCKWOOD LABOR CLUB

City of Eureka

Alderman Ward 1 – Robert Berry

Alderman Ward 2 – Bryan Kiefer

Proposition E (1/2-cent sales tax increase) – Vote YES

City of Pacific

Alderman Ward 2 – Herb Adams

Fenton Fire District

Proposition F ($25 million bond issue) – Vote YES

 

SOUTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Kirkwood School District

Board member – Angie Bernardi

Board member – Greg Williams 

Mehlville School District

Board member – Lisa Messmer

Board member – Ronald J. Fedorchak

 

TRI-COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Troy

Mayor – Mark Cross

City of Wentzville

Ward 2 – Arthur Bottorff

Ward 3 – Michael Hays 

Cottleville Fire Protection District

Mike Reiter

St. Charles Co. Ambulance District #1

Mark Fenton

St. Charles Co. Ambulance District #2

District 1 – Mark Fenton

District 2 – James Cooke

Lake St. Louis Fire Protection District

Richard Thurwachter

Lincoln Co. Ambulance District #2

Jeanine Key

Lincoln Co. Fire Protection District #1

Kathy Kitchen

O’Fallon Fire Protection District

Matt Gober

Wentzville Fire Protection District

Seat A – Jennifer Houston

Seat C – Frank Grassmuck

Wright City Fire Protection District

Christopher Kellner

Proposition C –  Vote YES

Proposition S – Vote YES

Public Water Supply District #2

John Cook

Fort Zumwalt R-II School District

Tommy George Jr.

Michael MacCormack

Prop. 3 – Vote YES

Francis Howell School District

Janet Stiglich

Chad Lange

Proposition Learn – Vote YES                                                          

Lincoln Co. R-IV School District

Jennifer Bryan

Orchard Farm R-V School District

Prop. P – Vote YES

City of St. Charles R-VI School District

Virgil Beer Jr.

Wentzville School District

Natalie DeWeese

Brenda Schaper

St. Charles Community College District

Peggy Sherwin

Jean Poggemeier Ehlmann

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here