Illinois AFL-CIO General Election endorsements
Springfield, IL – More than 100 union delegates from throughout Illinois met here last week to vote on recommended endorsements for the Nov. 6 General Election. Final endorsements were voted on by the Executive Board.
Highlighting the endorsements were statewide candidates Jesse White (Secretary of State), Kwame Raoul (Attorney General), Susana Mendoza (Comptroller) and Mike Frerichs (Treasurer).
JB Pritzker and Juliana Stratton (Governor and Lt. Governor) were endorsed by the Board in April.
Also endorsed were congressional candidates in nationally targeted races, including Sean Casten (6th Congressional District), Brendan Kelly (12th Congressional District), Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (13th Congressional District) and Lauren Underwood (14th Congressional District).
The COPE and Executive Board also issued endorsements for the state legislature, which has been a strong backstop to Gov. Bruce Rauner’s anti-worker agenda.
“Affiliates and delegates and have evaluated the candidates and the issues and we’ve made decisions based on who will support unions and all working families,” said Illinois AFL-CIO President Michael T. Carrigan. “Now we implement the Labor 2018 plan to educate and mobilize the 1.5 million voters from union households toward victory in November.”
GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS
STATEWIDE
Governor
JB Pritzker
Lt. Governor
Juliana Stratton
Secretary of State
Jesse White
Attorney General
Kwame Raoul
Comptroller
Susana Mendoza
Treasurer
Michael Frerichs
UNITED STATES CONGRESS
1st District – Bobby Rush
2nd District – Robin Kelly
3rd District – Dan Lipinski
4th District – Chuy Garcia
5th District – Mike Quigley
6th District – Sean Casten
7th District – Danny Davis
8th District – Raja Krishnamoorthi
9th District – Jan Schakowsky
10th District – Brad Schneider
11th District – Bill Foster
12th District – Brendan Kelly
13th District – Betsy Dirksen Londrigan
14th District – Lauren Underwood
15th District – Kevin Gaither
16th District – Sara Dady
17th District – Cheri Bustos
ILLINOIS SENATE
2nd District – Omar Aquino
3rd District – Mattie Hunter
5th District – Patricia Van Pelt
6th District – John J. Cullerton
8th District – Ram Villivalam
9th District – Laura Fine
11th District – Martin Sandoval
12th District – Steve Landek
14th District – Emil Jones III
15th District – Napoleon Harris
17th District – Elgie Sims
18th District – Bill Cunningham
20th District – Iris Martinez
21st District – Laura Ellman
23rd District – Tom Cullerton
24th District – Suzy Glowiak
26th District – Tom Georges
27th District – Ann Gillespie
29th District – Julie Morrison
30th District – Terry Link
32nd District – Mary Mahady
33rd District – Nancy Zettler
36th District – Gregg Johnson
39th District – Don Harmon
41st District – Bridget Fitzgerald
42nd District – Linda Holmes
45th District – David Simpson
48th District – Andy Manar
56th District – Rachelle Aud Crowe
57th District – Christopher Belt
59th District – Steve Webb
ILLINOIS HOUSE
1st District – Aaron Ortiz
2nd District – Theresa Mah
3rd District – Luis Arroyo
4th District – Delia Ramirez
5th District – Lamont Robinson, Jr.
6th District – Sonya Harper
7th District – Chris Welch
8th District – LaShawn Ford
9th District – Art Turner
10th District – Melissa Conyears-Ervin
11th District – Ann Williams
12th District – Sara Feigenholtz
13th District – Greg Harris
14th District – Kelly Cassidy
15th District – John D’Amico
16th District – Lou Lang
17th District – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz
18th District – Robyn Gabel
19th District – Rob Martwick
21st District – Silvana Tabares
22nd District – Michael J. Madigan
23rd District – Mike Zalewski
24th District – Lisa Hernandez
25th District – Curtis Tarver II
26th District – Christian Mitchell
27th District – Justin Slaughter
28th District – Robert Rita
29th District – Thaddeus Jones
30th District – Will Davis
31st District – Mary Flowers
32nd District – Andre Thapedi
33rd District – Marcus Evans
35th District – Fran Hurley
36th District – Kelly Burke
37th District – Matt Hunt
38th District – Debbie Meyers-Martin
39th District – Will Guzzardi
40th District – Jaime Andrade
42nd District – Kathleen Carrier
43rd District – Anna Moeller
44th District – Fred Crespo
46th District – Deb Conroy
48th District – Terra Costa Howard
49th District – Karina Villa
50th District – James Leslie
53rd District – Mark Walker
54th District – Maggie Trevor
55th District – Marty Moylan
56th District – Michelle Mussman
57th District – Jonathan Carroll
58th District – Bob Morgan
59th District – Daniel Didech
60th District – Rita Mayfield
61st District – Joyce Mason
62nd District – Sam Yingling
64th District – Trisha Zubert
65th District – Richard Johnson
67th District – Maurice West II
68th District – Jake Castanza
69th District – Angie Bodine
70th District – Paul Stoddard
71st District – Joan Padilla
72nd District – Mike Halpin
76th District – Lance Yednock
77th District – Kathleen Willis
78th District – Camille Lilly
79th District – Lisa Dugan
80th District – Anthony DeLuca
83rd District – Linda Chapa LaVia
84th District – Stephanie Kifowit
85th District – John Connor
86th District – Larry Walsh
88th District – Jill Blair
89th District – Nicholas Hyde
90th District – Amy Davis
91st District – Carolyn Blodgett
92nd District – Jehan Gordon-Booth
93rd District – John Curtis
95th District – Dillon Clark
96th District – Sue Scherer
97th District – Mica Freeman
98th District – Natalie Manley
101st District – Jennifer McMillin
103rd District – Carol Ammons
104th District – Cynthia Cunningham
105th District – Benjamin Webb
107th District – David Seiler
110th District – Shirley Bell
111th District – Monica Bristow
112th District – Katie Stuart
113th District – Jay Hoffman
114th District – LaToya Greenwood
115th District – Marsha Griffin
116th District – Jerry Costello
117th District – Jason Woolard
118th District – Natalie Phelps Finnie
APPELLATE COURT
5th Circuit – Kevin Hoerner
Leave a Reply