Labor-endorsed candidates fared well in April 2 municipal elections

0
341

By TIM ROWDEN
Editor

Candidates who earned the endorsement of the St. Louis Labor Council fared well in the April 2 municipal elections.

In St. Louis, as expected, Board of Aldermen President Lewis Reed won election to a fourth term, easily defeating Green Party candidate Jerome Bauer.

Reed, who received the St. Louis Labor Council’s COPE endorsement in the general election, could be the swing vote on some key decisions — such as whether to bring in a private operator to run St. Louis Lambert International Airport.

The election also made St. Louis aldermanic races official. Most candidates that won the Democratic primary ran unopposed.
In competitive races, COPE-endorsed Alderwoman Christine Ingrassia defeated Republican Michael Hebron in the city’s 6th Ward and Democrat Bret Narayan beat two independent candidates to represent the 24th Ward.

Following is a list of COPE-endorsed candidates who won election April 2. Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*).

ST. LOUIS CITY LABOR CLUB

City of St. Louis
President Board of Aldermen Lewis Reed (D)*
Alderman Ward 2 Lisa Middlebrook (D)*
Alderman Ward 4 Samuel L. Moore (D)*
Alderman Ward 6  Christine Ingrassia (D)*
Alderman Ward 8 Annie Rice (D)*
Alderman Ward 10 Joe Vollmer (D)*
Alderman Ward 12 Larry Arnowitz (D)*
Alderman Ward 14 Carol Howard (D)*
Alderman Ward 16  Thomas Oldenburg (D)*
Alderman Ward 18 Jesse Todd (D)
Alderman Ward 20 Cara Spencer (D)*
Alderman Ward 22 Jeffrey Boyd (D)*
Alderman Ward 24 Bret Narayan (D)
Alderman Ward 26 Shameen Hubbard (D)
Alderman Ward 28 Heather Navarro (D)

JEFFERSON COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Arnold
Alderman, Ward 1 Jason Fullbright*
Alderman, Ward 4  Claude Butch Cooley*

City of Herculaneum
Alderman, Ward 1 Michael Burlage*
Alderman, Ward 2 Norman Seithel*
Alderman, Ward 3 Joseph Burke*

City of Pevely
Mayor  Stephanie M. Haas*
Alderman, Ward 1  Steve Markus*
Alderman, Ward 3  Donald Menkhus*

Crystal City School District
School Board  Mandie Osher*

Dunklin School District
School Board Oscar James Kasten*
School Board John A. Maddox

Festus R-6 School District
School Board Todd Oetting
School Board Richard Fadler

Fox C-6 School District
School Board Carole Yount*

Northwest School District
School Board Jeffery M. Hanewinkel*
School Board Gary Bonaker*

Windsor School District
School Board Steve Meinberg*

Jefferson Community College
Board of Trustees Ronald Skaggs*
Board of Trustees Krystal Hargis*
Board of Trustees  Retta “Susan” Tuggle

Jefferson County Health Center
Board Officer Timothy Pigg*
Board Officer Dennis M. Diehl*

Joachim-Plattin Ambulance
Board of Directors Sam Richards
Board of Directors Darryl Reed

Rock Township Ambulance
Board of Directors Lynne Ruzicka
Board of Directors  Christy Gay

NORTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Bellefontaine Neighbors
Mayor Tommie Pierson

City of Black Jack
Mayor Norman McCourt*

City of Ferguson
Council, Ward 1 Linda Lipka*
Council, Ward 3 Fran Griffin

City of Florissant
Mayor Tim Lowery
Judge Mary Elizabeth Dorsey

City of Hazelwood
Council, Ward 7 Ro Hendon*

City of Moline Acres
Alderman, Ward 2 Darlene Bell*

City of St. Ann
Mayor Mike Corcoran*

Ferguson-Florissant School District
School Board Leslie Hogshead*

Hazelwood School District
School Board Cheryl Latham*
School Board Zella Williams*

Black Jack Fire Protection District
Board of Directors Orlando Smith

Maryland Heights Fire District
Board of Directors Tom Carter

Pattonville Fire Protection District
Board of Directors William Esterline*

Riverview Fire Protection District
Board of Directors  Kevin J. Anthony Jr.
Board of Directors Grace Harvey

Robertson Fire District
Fire Dist. Board Mike Conley*

ROCKWOOD LABOR CLUB

City of Pacific
Alderman, Ward 1 Carol Johnson

Rockwood School District
School Board Loralee Mondl

Meramec Ambulance District
Sub District 1 Shelby Cox

Pacific Fire Board
Board Member Chris Wymer

St. Clair Fire Protection District
Board of Directors  Stephanie Butenhoff

SOUTH ST. LOUIS COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Hancock School District
School Board  Wayne Anthony (Tony) McMahon

Kirkwood School District
School Board Mark Boyko

St. Louis Community College
District 3 Anne Marshall

TRI-COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of New Melle
Alderman, Ward 2 Janet Karrnebrock

City of O’Fallon
Council, Ward 2 Tom “Duke” Herweck
Council, Ward 5 Debbie Cook

City of Silex
Mayor Charles (Chuck) Turbyeville

City of St. Charles
Mayor OPEN
Alderman, Ward 6 Jerry Reese
Alderman, Ward 7  Michael Flandermeyer

City of St. Peters
Alderman, Ward 2 Judy Bateman
Alderman, Ward 3 Terry Violet
Alderman, Ward 3 Melissa Reimer
Alderman, Ward 4  Nicholas (Nick) Trupiano

City of Troy
Alderman, Ward 3 Dennis Detert

City of Wentzville
Alderman, Ward 3 Matt Swanson

Orchard Farm School District
School Board Kenny Biermann
School Board Sarah Farley Vacek

St. Charles School District
School Board Donna Towers
School Board Marita Freymuth Malone

Wentzville School District
School Board Dale Schaper

Lincoln County Ambulance Board
District 3 Tammie Taubig
District 6 Melissa Squires

St. Charles County Ambulance Board
District 2  Raymond Bauer
District 4  Teresa Reynolds

Cottleville Fire District
Board of Directors Steve Dubois

Wentzville Fire District
Board of Directors  Jennifer Houston

FRANKLIN COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Pacific
Alderwoman, Ward 2  Carol Johnson
Fire Board  Chris Wymer

City of Washington
Councilman, Ward 1  Nick Obermark

MISSOURI VOTERS APPROVED MAJORITY OF PROPOSITIONS APRIL 2
Voters approved most, but not all propositions on the ballot.

In Jefferson County, Proposition S, the Fox School District’s a 40-cent property tax increase to pay for updates to building safety and security, additional classrooms and other facility needs was rejected. However, Proposition F, the Festus School District’s 59-cent property tax increase for general operations, building renovations, additional safety and security improvements, continued technology upgrades and construction of a new performing arts center passed, as did Proposition 911, a continuation of the one-half-cent sales tax collected in the county to fund the agency.

In Franklin County, voters passed half-cent sales tax inceases – Proposition P to fund parks and stormwater improvements, and Proposition S to fund street repairs and maintenance.

In St. Charles County Proposition R, the New Melle Fire Protection District’s 10-cent property tax increase to fund district pensions, passed. In Warren County, Proposition S, the Wright City Fire Protection District’s 17-cent property tax increase to continue current staffing levels, maintain four fire and provide appropriate staff training, failed.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here