AFL-CIO COPE endorsements for April 7 general municipal election

0
344

Vote button(UPDATED March 30, 2015) Following are the Greater St. Louis Labor Council, AFL-CIO’s COPE endorsements for the April 7 General Municipal Election as approved at the Feb. 17 delegate meeting. Incumbents are marked with an asterisk (*).

Absentee voting started Tuesday, Feb. 24, and will continue through Friday, April 3. Check with your local election authority for hours and locations.

ST. LOUIS CITY LABOR CLUB

St. Louis Board of Aldermen

President                       Lewis Reed*

Ward 2                           Dionne Flowers*

Ward 4                           Samuel Moore*

Ward 6                           Christine Ingrassia*

Ward 7                           Jack Coatar

Ward 8                           Stephen Conway*

Ward 10                         Joseph Vollmer*

Ward 12                         Larry Arnowitz*

Ward 13                         Elizabeth Murphy*

Ward 14                         Carol Howard*

Ward 15                         Megan Green*

Ward 16                         Donna Baringer*

Ward 22                         Open

Ward 24                         Open

Ward 26                         Rodney Norman

Ward 28                         Lyda Krewson*

 

TRI-COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Cottleville

Ward 1                          Bradley DiMariano

 

City of Dardenne Prairie

Ward 1                          Open

 

City of Lake St. Louis

Ward 1                          Gary Turner

Ward 3                          John Pellerito*

 

City of O’Fallon

Prop. 1                          Yes

 

City of St. Charles

Mayor                           Open

Judge                           William Lomar, Jr.*

 

City of St. Peters

Ward 1                          Dave Thomas*

Ward 2                          Judy Bateman*

Ward 3                          Terri Violet*

Ward 3, 1yr. term          Open

Judge                            Donald ‘Don” Kohl*

 

City of Weldon Spring

Ward 2                          Janet Kolb*

 

City of Wentzville

Ward 2                          Sonya Shryock

Ward 3                          Matt Swanson

Judge                            Vincent Johnson

 

SCHOOL BOARDS

Fort Zumwalt School District

Board member             Michael MacCormack*

Props A & B                  Yes

 

Francis Howell School District

Board member             Chad Lange

Board member             Eric Seider*

 

Orchard Farm School District

Board member            Nancy Goeke*

 

Washington School District

Board member           Harry Whitney

 

Wentzville School District

Board member           Michael Feinstein

Board member           Natalie DeWeese

Prop E                        Yes

 

FIRE /AMBULANCE

Central County Fire District

Prop. S ($15 million bond renewal)             Yes

 

Cottleville Fire District

Seat 1                            Kenneth Brooks

 

Lake St. Louis Fire District

Board of Directors         Rick Thurwachter

 

Lincoln County Ambulance

Board member             Diane Mueller

Board member             Angie Collins*

O’Fallon Fire District

Board member             William “Bill” Laughlin*

 

WATER DISTRICT

Public Water Supply Dist. 2

Sub district 3                 John Cook

 

NORTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Bellefontaine Neighbors

Mayor                            Robert J. Doerr*

 

City of Black Jack

Mayor                            Norman C. McCourt*

Ward 1                          Rick Steigerward*

 

City of Bridgeton

Municipal Judge            Joseph W. Larrew*

Ward 3                           Ferd Fetsch*

Ward 4                          Joni Norris*

 

City of Dellwood

Mayor                           Reggie Jones*

 

City of Edmundson

Mayor                           John Gwaltney*

 

City of Ferguson                                                      

Ward 1                         Ella M. Jones

Ward 2                         Brian Patrick Fletcher

Ward 3                         Wesley Bell

 

City of Florissant

Mayor                          Tom Schneider*

Municipal Judge          Daniel Patrick Boyle*

Ward 1                         Timothy A. Lee*

Ward 3                         Joseph P. Eagan*

Ward 5                         Keith Schildroth*

Ward 7                         Jackie Bond Pagano*

Ward 9                         Doug Stuart

 

City of Hazelwood

Mayor                           Matthew G. Robinson

Proposition P               Yes

City of Jennings

Mayor                            Allan Stichnote

Ward 1                          Miranda Jones

Ward 3                          Nichole Cook

Ward 4                         Joseph Turner

 

City of Overland

Ward 1                         Marty A. Little*

Ward 2                         Vernon Jay Fetsch*

Ward 3                         Peggy Keller*

Ward 4                         Tim Jones*

 

City of Maryland Heights

Ward 1                         Donald (Don) A. Hunt*

Ward 2                         Edwin L. Dirck, Jr.*

Ward 3                         Maureen Brown

 

City of Moline Acres

Mayor                          Michelle DeShay

Ward 2                        Darlene Bell*

 

City of St. Ann

Mayor                         Michael George Corcoran*

 

FIRE DISTRICTS

Riverview Fire Protection District:

Director                    David Schmerben

 

Robertson Fire Protection District                        

Director                   Open

 

Spanish Lake Fire District:

Director                    John (Jack) E. Green

 

SCHOOL BOARDS

Ferguson/Florissant 

Board member          Brian (Scott) Ebert*

Proposition 1            Yes

Hazelwood

Board member          Desiree D. Whitlock*

 

SOUTH COUNTY LABOR CLUB

St. Louis County Council

6th District                  Kevin O’Leary

 

SCHOOL BOARDS

Afton                       

Board member          Doug Beck*

Board member          Larry R. Knox*

 

Hancock

Board member         Connie Barton

Board member         Liza Schultheis

 

Kirkwood                Open

 

Lindbergh

Board member        Karen Schuster*

Board member        Daniel Sampson

 

Mehlville

Board member         Ronald Fedorhak*

Board member         James Murphy

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY LABOR CLUB

Arnold City Council

Ward 1                      Jason Fulbright*

Ward 2                      David Owens

Ward 3                      Phil Amato*

Ward 4                      Butch Cooley*

 

City of Byrnes Mill

Mayor                        Susan Gibson*

 

City of Crystal City

Ward 1                        Open

Ward 2                        Tony Becker*

Ward 3                        Kenneth Jones Jr.*

Ward 4                        David Picarella*

Prop. E                       Yes

 

City of Festus

Ward 4                        Michael Cook

 

City of Herculaneum

Ward 1                       Michael Burlage*

Ward 2                       Norman B. Seithel*

Ward 3                       Joseph P. Burke

 

City of Hillsboro

Mayor                        Frank Roland Jr.* (Deceased 3/16?15)

 

City of Pevely:

Mayor                        Stephanie M. Haas

Ward 1                      Steve Markus

Ward 2                      Russ Shackelford

Ward 3                      Don Mrenkhus

 

Jefferson College

Trustee                     George “Bob” Engelbach*

Trustee                     Steve Meinberg*

 

SCHOOL BOARDS

Crystal City

Board member            Gary V. Helwig

Board member            Kenneth W. Holdinghausen*

 

Fox C-6                       

Board member             Chris Hastings

 

Dunklin                       

Board member             Tammy Heidland

 

Northwest

Proposition Pride          Yes

 

FIRE & EMS

Cedar Hill Fire Protection

Proposition “Safety”      Yes

Valle EMS

Valle Ambulance
Property Tax Relief        Yes

 

FRANKLIN COUNTY LABOR CLUB

City of Pacific:

Ward 2                           Johnson*

 

St. Clair Fire Protection District

Director                        Larry Janes*

 

Proposition “Safety”       Yes

Proposition “Fire”           Yes

 

Union Fire Protection District

Director                        Thomas J. Quigley

 

Crawford County EMS

Director                         Paula Shockley

 

Meramec EMS

Proposition E                  Yes

 

ROCKWOOD LABOR CLUB

St. Louis County Council

6th District                     Kevin O’Leary

 

City of Eureka

Mayor                            Kevin Coffey*

Ward 1                           Wes Sir*

Alderman: Ward 2
(write-in)                         Marilyn Leistner

 

City of Pacific

Alderman, Ward 2            Carol Johnson*

 

Schools

Rockwood School District

Proposition 4                   Yes

 

FIRE & EMS

West County Fire Protection District       

Proposition F                 Yes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here